NY I80988 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman, & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s long sweater from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated April 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bernard Chaus, Inc., Secaucus, NJ. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 11342 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 85% acrylic, 15% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline with a turn-down collar, long sleeves with 1x1 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with two button closures, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, two patch pockets at the waist, and a 1x1 ribbed knit bottom. The extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division