NY I80985 May 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I80985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050 Ruth Hayd Customs Import Department Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from Malaysia Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated April 30, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style IG22401, is an unlined garment, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, characterized by long sleeves, a hood, and a heavy-weight, full-front zipper of plastic. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 9.4 per cent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division