NY I80970 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. Irwin Hosea Whaling Manufacturing Co. 451 Quarry Street Fall River, MA 02723 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s raincoat from Indonesia Dear Mr. Hosea: In your letter dated April 26, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples, a man’s full-length raincoat, style number 629F2, and a black color swatch of fabric identified as IS758F were submitted for our examination. The man’s raincoat is a representative sample of how the garment will be constructed and styled when it is imported into the United States. The swatch of fabric is composed of a woven 89% polyester/11% nylon fabric with a visible polyurethane foam coating on the inner surface. You indicate that the swatch of fabric represents the shell fabric and coating that will be used to manufacture the raincoat when it is imported into the United States. The raincoat is lined with a man-made fiber fabric and has an additional zip-out liner. The liner is not of the type that can be worn separately. The raincoat has a double collar. The outer collar is detachable and is composed of a suede-like fabric on the outer surface. The raincoat features a full front opening secured by a left-over-right five-button closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets below the waist, a vertical pocket on the inner portion of the left placket, a pocket on the liner and a rear vent with a gusset that is secured by a tab with a one-button closure. The sample is being returned to you. When constructed of the fabric represented by the fabric swatch you submitted, the applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division