NY I80963 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0080, 6110.20.2065 Mr. Bill Brady OIA Global Logistics 8338 NE Alderwood Road, Suite 200 Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit cardigans and a man’s knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Brady: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of South Asia Knitting Factory, Ltd, Hong Kong. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style BB5102 is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 100% merino wool 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with four button closures. The garment extends from the shoulder to the ankle area. Style BB5935 is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 100% merino wool 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf area. Style SWP05B is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 100% merino wool 3x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt closure. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style SW633 is a woman’s long cardigan constructed from 100% merino wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures and a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. Style JAB039 is a man’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton cable knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline finished with 1x1 ribbed knit fabric, long sleeves with 1x1 ribbed knit cuffs, and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the women’s cardigans will be 6110.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the man’s pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. The pullover falls with textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division