NY I80940 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s sweaters from Korea. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Golden Too, New York. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, style 9602/19602 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves and a full front opening with one tie closure. The sleeves and bottom are finished with fringe. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9166/19166 is a woman’s pullover sweater constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline with a pointed collar and a tie closure, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, and a rolled bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to the hip area. Style 9587A/19587A is woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic cable knit fabric (the front two panels) and 4x2 ribbed knit fabric (hood, back panel and sleeves). The outer surface on both sides of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom and two patch pockets below the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to the thigh area. Style 9392AB/19392AB is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 3x3 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with turn-up cuffs, a full front opening with five button closures, a 1x1 ribbed knit fabric belt, two patch pockets below the waist, and a 1x1 ribbed knit placket. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. Style 9399AB/19399AB is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% acrylic 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline with a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures, and two belt loops at the waist. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division