NY I80934 May 30, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I80934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.29.0000 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative shadow box from China. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated April 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item 074-3054, the Snowflake Shadow Box. The item consists of three, iron-alloy snowflakes in a pine shadow box with a glass window. The snowflakes are not assembled to form a picture or decorative design or motif; they are not glued or mounted to the backing. They hang from the frame in the manner of ornaments. Although referred to as “silver” snowflakes, we assume that they are not coated or plated with silver. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8309.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division