NY I80916 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030, 6110.30.3055 Ms. Ramona G. Huskey Oxford Industries, Inc. 202 Hyatt Street Gaffney, SC 29341 RE: The tariff classification of women's upper body garments from Cambodia and China. Dear Ms. Huskey: In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 47-7817, consists of a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and a pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester knitted fabric. The woven blouse features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, 18-inch side vents and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The blouse extends from the shoulders to the knee. The pullover is sleeveless and features a crew neckline, a straight hemmed bottom and measures four inches at the shoulder seam. The garments are attached by means of a thread chain. The garments can be separated without damage to either piece. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Cambodia, the pullover will be subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. As a product of Cambodia the blouse is not subject to quota restraints but is subject to a visa requirement. As products from China both garments are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division