NY I80902 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I80902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a slip from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated April 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. Your submitted sample, style F02-07-034, is a size medium half-slip made of finely knit 75% nylon and 25% spandex fabric. The garment features side seams, an elasticized waistband and 5-1/2 inches of lace-like fabric to complete the bottom. The applicable subheading for style F02-07-034 will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem. The slip falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division