NY I80889 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-A73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000; 7323.99.9060; 8302.50.0000; 9403.20.0010 Ms. Patti Cordo U.S. Express International, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of home furnishings from China Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated April 23, 2002, on behalf of Limran Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a number of articles made of steel and vegetable material that will be used in the home. All are decorated with embossed jungle animals on steel with a rusted finish. You submitted one sample, a wine rack, item number HY11242-9. The first article is a framed wall mirror (item number H11225-9). The glass mirror measures approximately 22 inches long by 18 inches wide. The sample you submitted, item number HY11242-9, is a small circular wine rack with handle. It is approximately 12 inches in diameter and holds 7 bottles of wine. Item number H11241-9 is another small, vertical style of wine rack that holds 4 bottles. Both of these racks appear suitable for placing on a table or counter. Item number H11243-9 is a larger, floor standing, combination table and wine rack capable of storing 12 bottles of wine. The next article is a set of 3 nesting trays (item number H11240-9) in 3 sizes, ranging from 16 to 22 inches in length. The trays will be used for storage of household objects. Item number H11215-9 is called a wall mount storage bin. It measures about 21 inches high by 8.5 inches wide and has 2 slots to hold letters and bills. Another style of wall mount storage bin is item number H11216-9. It measures about 24 inches wide, 12 inches high, and 5 inches deep. Two other articles also intended for storage purposes in the home are the nesting storage bins (item number H11236-9) and storage tubs (item number H11210-9). The storage bins are a set of 3, ranging in length from 12 to 16 inches, in width, from 7 to 11 inches, and in height, from 7 to 8 inches. The storage tubs are also sold as a set of 3, and range in size from 14 inches long by 6 inches wide by 11 inches high to 19 inches long by 10 inches wide by 12 inches high. The next two articles are a coat rack with 6 hooks (item number H11238-9) and a shelf with 5 hooks (item number H11214-9). Both are designed to be secured to a wall. The last item in the collection is a set of 3 nesting tables (item number H11212-9) with heights from 22 inches to 30 inches. When not in use, the 3 tables can be stored one on top of the other. The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, other, framed, over 929cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the nesting trays, wall mount storage bins (item numbers H11215-9 and H11216-9), nesting storage bins, storage tubs, and two small wine racks (item numbers H11241-9 and HY 11242-9) will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wall mount coat rack and shelf with hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the nesting tables and large wine rack (item number H11243-9) will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture, household. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division