NY I80882 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 I80882 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Walter Taulelei New Zealand Trade Development Board New Zealand Consulate General 12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120 Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for duvets and pillows; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(5) Dear Mr. Taulelei: This is in reply to your letter dated April 23, 2002, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for duvets and pillows which will be imported into the United States. This request is being made on behalf of Fibretech New Zealand Ltd. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of pillows and duvets or comforters. You submitted a representative sample of the duvet and a standard size bed pillow. The outer shell of the pillow and the duvet are made from a 100 percent cotton down-proof fabric. The pillow is stuffed with a loose fill consisting of 100 percent wool fibers. The duvet is filled with a lapped batt of wool fibers also referred to as lofted wool. This fill will be available in different weights. The duvet is quilted through all three layers. The edges are finished with a strip of binding fabric. The manufacturing operations for the pillows and duvets are as follows: CHINA: -cotton down-proof fabric is woven and finished. -fabric is shipped to New Zealand. INDONESIA: -cotton down-proof fabric is woven and finished. -fabric is shipped to New Zealand. NEW ZEALAND: -wool fibers are collected. -wool is lapped into fiber batts. -cotton down-proof fabrics are cut to size. -pillow shells are sewn using Chinese fabric on one side and Indonesian fabric on the other. -shells are stuffed and sewn closed. -duvets are formed using Chinese fabric on one side, Indonesian fabric on the other and the wool batt in between. -edges are finished and the duvets are quilted. -pillows and duvets are packed and shipped ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 9404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the duvets will be 9404.90.8020, HTSUSA, which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 millimeters or applique work… quilts eiderdowns, comforters and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The pillow falls within textile category designation 369 and the duvet falls within textile category designation 362. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: " HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements The country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Accordingly, as the fabrics comprising the pillows and duvets are not formed in a single country, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable. Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:" (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled. As the subject merchandise is not knit and subheading 9404.90, HTSUSA, is excepted from provision (ii), Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable. Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred." In the case of the subject merchandise, the most important manufacturing process occurs at the time of fabric making. Basing the country of origin determination on the fabric making process as opposed to the assembly process carries out the clear intent of Section 334 as expressed in Section 334 (b)(2) and Part 102.21(c)(3)(ii). The fabric making process of the outer shell of the pillows and duvets constitutes the most important manufacturing process. However, the fabrics for the outer shell of the pillows and duvets are sourced in more than one country. As no one fabric is more important than the other, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4). Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the subject pillows and duvets, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, New Zealand. HOLDING: The country of origin of the pillows and duvets is New Zealand. These products are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division