NY I80874 May 13, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I80874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of a leather book cover from India. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a book cover composed of leather. It is designed to hold a journal book. The cover is lined with textile fabric, has a red ribbon page marker and an elastic tab suitable to hold a pen or pencil. The applicable subheading for the book cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles, of leather or of composition leather: other; other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division