NY I80872 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 I80872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from various countries. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated April 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #J749, is a pair of women’s pants. The pull-on pants are constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit fabric and feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, side seam pockets, and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester and 50% cotton. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification as well as the quota category. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style #J749 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) knitted or crocheted, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches, women’s other. The rate of duty will be 28.6% ad valorem. Style #J749, falls within textile category designation 648. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division