NY I80871 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of infant girls’ wear from Malaysia Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated April 22, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Style 6267, manufactured from french terry fabric of 100% cotton, and style 6279, manufactured from fleece fabric of 60% cotton/40% polyester, are waist-length garments, styled identically, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by long sleeves, by a hood, and ornamented by ruffles along the edge of the hood and around the lower portion of the garment. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division