NY I80852 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80852 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Arlene Ing J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40 Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for girls’ wear from Viet Nam Dear Ms. Ing: In your letter dated April 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 2260, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is characterized by a partial-front, zippered opening, which extends into the stand-up collar, by long sleeves, and is ornamented by embroidery and by sequins. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, …girls’. The duty rate will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Viet Nam may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division