NY I80850 April 26, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2020 Arlene Ing J & R Imex, Inc. 110 West 40 Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt for girls’ wear from Viet Nam Dear Ms. Ing: In your letter dated April 23, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 4112, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a long garment for the lower body, slit upwards at one of the lower edges, elasticized around the waistband, and ornamented by embroidery. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.53.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…skirts…, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Viet Nam may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division