NY I80847 May 10, 2002 CLA-2- 46:RR:NC:2:230 I80847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Khemoutie Lall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a placemat and a napkin ring made of “lidi” vegetable plaiting material from Indonesia Dear Ms. Lall: In your letter dated April 17, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a placemat (item # LIDIBLK615) and a napkin ring (item # LIDNRB615). A sample of each item was submitted. The samples will be returned to you as you requested. The placemat is a rectangular mat measuring approximately 17 inches long by 13 inches wide. It is made of narrow ribs of “lidi” placed side by side and interwoven with colored thread. You state that “lidi” is the stalk inside of coconut leaves. The placemat is finished on the ends with a textile border trim. The long edges are finished with extra thread. The napkin ring is a hollow cylinder measuring approximately 1-3/4 inches high by 1-3/4 inches in diameter. It is made of “lidi” placed side by side and interwoven with colored thread. It is lined on the inside with textile fabric and it is finished on both ends with a border trim of the same textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the placemat and the napkin ring made of “lidi” will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of Indonesia may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division