NY I80840 May 24, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I80840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloronicotinic Acid (CAS 2942-59-8) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloronicotinic Acid which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division