NY I80839 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 I80839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045 Cherisse Mathews Hamco 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of an infants’ wear set from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Mathews: In your letter dated April 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style MBW-436 is comprised of a rolled-rim hat of jersey fabric of 100% cotton and of a loosely-fitted garment of woven terry fabric of 100% cotton, which is elasticized around the upper edge and the shoulder straps of which attach to the body of the garment by means of fasteners similar to the VELCRO brand. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for the bath wrap will be 6209.20.5045, which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 9.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Both garments fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division