NY I80836 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Piano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated April 16, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, lot number 894-4020, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 58% acrylic, 42% nylon jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, an 85% acrylic, 15% polyester detachable faux fur collar secured with eleven buttons, long sleeves with tubular cuffs, a full front opening with seven button closures, and a ribbed knit fabric belt. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf area. The cardigan and the detachable collar and belt are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretations (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) or similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division