NY I80833 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I80833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MD 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Singapore. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, on behalf of your client Design Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #3326, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a v-neck in front, long sleeves, a full front opening with a six-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style #3326, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The blouse, Style #3326, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division