NY I80800 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from India Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated April 19, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 59-76894, is a woman’s knee-length coat constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 99% cotton/1% spandex fabric. The coat will also be imported under style number 69-77774 in petite sizes. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left six-button closure. The coat features long sleeves with a two-button closure on the cuffs, two chest pockets secured by a flap with a one-button closure, a self-fabric tie belt with a metal buckle at the waist that is held to the garment by two belt loops, and two front pockets below the waist that have flaps secured by a one-button closure. The coat also has a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent that measures approximately 16 inches in length. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division