NY I80786 April 25, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products Inc., New York. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style PP 249098, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a 2x2 ribbed knit round neckline, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom and an embroidered snowflake design. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women or girls: other: other: other. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division