PD I80776 May 16, 2002 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Spyder Active Sports, Inc. 3600 Pearl Street Boulder, CO 80301 Attention: Barbara Nichols RE: The tariff classification of a ski/snowboard glove from China. Dear Ms. Nichols: In your letter dated April 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The gloves provided will be returned to your attention. You submitted a sample representing a ski/snowboard glove, identified as style #6332, Moto Glove, for our examination. The full palm is a non-woven synthetic leather material, the back of the glove, thumb, and fourchettes are man-made stretch knit fabric, and the cuff is formed from fabric covered neoprene material. A reinforcement overlay that begins on the inside of the thumb, and wraps around to cover the lower back portion of the thumb, creating a “nose wipe,” is made from a fabric backed synthetic material. A “Spyder” logo design formed from the application of a rubber coating, covers the palm, and is also embossed on the high density foam overlay covering the back of the hand. Other features include a hook and loop tab closure over an open vent on the thumb side of the wrist opening, and a hook and clasp. The glove shows a design for use in the sports of skiing and snowboarding and the non-woven palm material imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for style # 6332, Moto Glove, will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other gloves, mittens or mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens, and mitts… The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.