NY I80770 June 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I80770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl pentafluorobenzoate, CAS # 36629-42-2, imported in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Methyl pentafluorobenzoate, indicated for use in research and development, is a halogenated derivative ester of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for Methyl pentafluorobenzoate will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division