NY I80762 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-36:RR:NC:SP:237 I80762 CATCATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3604.90.0000 Mr. Steve Kessler P.O. Box 3111 Burbank, California 91508 RE: The tariff classification of Starburst Birdbombs cartridges from France. Dear Mr. Kessler: In your fax dated April 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on 12 guage Starburst Birdbombs cartridges for agricultural and pest control use. Explanatory Note 36.04(2)(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), is relevant to your merchandise and provides for: Devices for agricultural or industrial use, such as anti-hail rockets, anti-hail cartridges, agricultural smoke-producers, thunder-flashers to scare animals, and smoke-producing devices to test for leaks in pipelines. Starburst Birdbombs are intended for agricultural and pest control and are used to scare away animals. The applicable subheading for Starburst Birdbombs will be 3604.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pyrotechnic articles. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF). You may contact them at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20226, telephone number 202-927-8500. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division