NY I80734 May 9, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Jan McEachern Assistant Import Manager Kellwood 300 Manley Street P.O. Box 26 Brockton, MA 02303 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Hong Kong Dear Ms McEachern: In your letter dated April 18, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is being retained as an official sample. The submitted sample, style 431, is a women’s blouse made from knit and woven components. The front panels of the garment consist of 100% silk pleated chiffon woven fabric while the back panel and sleeves are made from 57% rayon and 43% nylon jersey knitted fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by eight buttons and a ribbed knit waistband. The woven front panels impart the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for style 431 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses…excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Style 431 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division