NY I80723 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I80723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Carl R. Soller Hodgson Russ Carnegie Hall Tower 152 West 57 Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Turkey Dear Mr. Soller: In your letter dated April 11, 2002, written on behalf of Enlightened Kids, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 34445.0000, manufactured from jersey fabric of 97% cotton/3% spandex, is a close-fitting, waist-length, sleeveless garment. Adjustable, spaghetti straps connect to the back, which is cut straight across. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division