NY I80708 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I80708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 6110.30.3055, 9504.90.9080 Michael Santana C/o Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp. 175-01 Rockaway Blvd. Rm. 303 Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bags, ladies tunics, and bags of jacks from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Santana: In your letter dated April 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling is on behalf of Flores & Flores. The first sample submitted is identified as a non- woven shopping bag, constructed of 100% polypropylene textile material with a backing of plastic sheeting . The bag measures 29”W x 18½”W x 7 ¼”D. It has two woven textile handles. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. The second sample submitted, identified as Item number EO2-160, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 58% polyethylene, 42% nylon, warp knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a left over right panel that is secured by a snap, long hemmed sleeves, a patch pocket on the right panel, a slit on the bottom left panel and a hemmed bottom. The back panel is a few inches longer than the front panels. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of the shipment. The third sample submitted is identified as a small bag of jacks, which consists of a small pouch made of 100% silk fabric that closes with a drawstring. The jacks inside of the pouch are small pillow shaped objects filled with plastic beads. The applicable subheading for the jacks will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: other, other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division