NY I80682 May 8, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I80682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from China and Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S41019V, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% polyester, 5% spandex velour knit fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a banded bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style #S41019V, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.5% ad valorem. The blouse, Style #S41019V, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division