NY I80673 May 8, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:M:101 I80673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000, 8531.20.0020, 8708.29.5060 Mr. Edward Woehr Subaru-Isuzu Automotive Inc. 5500 State Road 38 East Post Office Box 5689 Lafayette, Indiana 47903 RE: The tariff classification of automotive parts: Socket Cover, Insulators, Harness Protector, and Display Unit from Japan Dear Mr. Woehr: In your letter dated April 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of a Socket Cover and a Harness Protector. You submitted a diagram of the Insulator and an information card on the Display Unit. All of these parts will be used in the production of the Isuzu Rodeo or Subaru Legacy automobile. Socket Cover – This item is a plastic cover for a 12 V socket in the Isuzu Rodeo. Insulators – These items are made of plastic foam. They are placed in various locations between the car body and trim to insulate the interior of the vehicle from noise. Harness Protector – This part is made of plastic. It surrounds an electrical harness and protects the harness from sharp metal edges. It attaches to the vehicle body. Display Unit – This is an LED display unit on the Isuzu Axiom dashboard. It provides the driver with information such as time, gas mileage, direction, and outside temperature. The applicable subheading for the Socket Cover and the Insulators will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Harness Protector will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Display Unit will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD’s) or light emitting diodes (LED’s)…Incorporating LCD’s. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division