NY I80671 May 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I80671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a neoprene belt from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated April 11, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Product NB-100 Neoprene Belt. The belt is constructed of neoprene that is covered on both sides by a knit man-made fiber fabric and secured by a hook and loop closure. You state that the belt will be imported in 28, 32 and 34-inch lengths. You state that the item is an actual belt that will be worn with paintball pants. The belt is specifically designed with an absence of a metal closure to protect against injuries to the stomach and cuts to the hands during paintball activity. The applicable subheading for the Product NB-100 Neoprene Belt will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem. The Product NB-100 Neoprene Belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division