NY I80645 April 15, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 I80645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.14.1060 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of roofing screws from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated April 5, 2002, on behalf of your client Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your samples as roofing screws. They are made of 1022 carbon steel wire. Their dimensions are under 6mm in diameter x 41/2” and 5” in length. The applicable subheading for the roofing screws will be 7318.14.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: self-tapping screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm: other. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division