NY I80627 April 24, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of hardware kits from Taiwan Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Stackable Fastener Kit (item number W32A0052) and the Household Hanging Accessories Kit (item number W32A0081). The Stackable Fastener Kit contains a variety of fasteners stored in a 4-section plastic cylinder. Included are 6 feet of braided wire, 18 picture hangers, 16 wood screws, 20 chipboard screws, 10 drywall screws, 10 sheet metal screws, 48 machine screws, nuts and bolts, 65 flat head nails, and 65 round head nails. The Household Hanging Accessories Kit is a plastic box with 12 compartments holding 10 swath hangers, 25 wood screws, 25 metal screws, 10 cup hooks, 210 wire nails, 18 picture hangers, 6 feet of picture wire with 12 screw eyes, 10 plastic anchors with screws, and 5 double-sided mounting tape strips. The applicable subheading for both hardware sets will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division