NY I80610 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I80610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.9020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s short coat from Singapore Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 883DT121S, is a man’s lower thigh-length coat. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% wool fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven batting fill. The coat has a fold-down pointed collar with a detachable two-button tab closure at the neck and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. A left-over-right overlapping flap with five button closures along the front placket covers the zipper area. The coat features a pocket on the left chest, a zippered pocket and a pencil pocket on the lining, long hemmed sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist that are secured by a flap with two snaps, a smaller pocket with a hook and loop fastener on the inside of the right front pocket and a straight cut hemmed bottom. A textile label with the “Faconnable” tradename is located on the flap of the left front pocket. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division