NY I80606 April 12, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 I80606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.71.0010 Mr. Basheer Khan Habitat 392 Fifth Avenue, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a folding chair from China. Dear Mr. Khan: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a folding chair made of a silver colored tubular metal frame with a round padded seat and a round padded back. The seat and back are covered in lavender colored faux fur. The chair measures 29” in overall height. The seat is 17” in height and measures 11 ½” in diameter. The back measures 8 ½” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the folding chair will be 9401.71.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats, with metal frames: upholstered, household. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether the folding chair is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division