NY I80598 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I80598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 8715.00.0040 Ms. Karyn Murray New Zealand Trade Development Board – Los Angeles Office New Zealand Consulate General 12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120 Los Angeles, California 90025 RE: The tariff classification of the “Outlook Pram Snug” and the “Outlook Shade-a-Babe” from New Zealand and China Dear Ms. Murray: In your letter dated March 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Babyshade Ltd. You submitted samples of accessories for infant strollers: the “Outlook Pram Snug” and the “Outlook Shade-a-Babe”. In your narrative you state that the Pram Snug is a zip-up infant “snuggle bag” designed to be used as a stroller liner, but which may also double as a play-mat. You state that that product is sold as an accessory item for use with strollers. The Pram snug outer is made of a 100% spun polyester; the lining is made of 100% pure wool pile; and the backing is made of 50/50 polyester/cotton. The Shade-a-Babe, you state, is a UV-protective sunshade designed to be attached to infant strollers. It protects the infant from the sun’s rays, wind, and insects. It is made of 100% high-density polyethylene. The Pram Snug is put up for retail sale as a set – the essential character being the outer piece (snuggle bag). The applicable subheading for the Outlook Pram Snug will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Shade-a-Babe will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including strollers) and parts thereof: Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division