NY I80592 April 23, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a cellular phone case. The sample submitted is identified as item C-66529G. The item is a carry case specially designed to contain a cellular phone on one side and a zippered compartment on the other side to contain other small accessories. The item features an adjustable, removable shoulder strap and a molded plastic hook designed to be carried on the shoulder and/or worn on the belt. It is manufactured of neoprene wholly covered on the exterior surface with man-made textile materials. It measures approximately 3 ½”(W) x 7”(H) x 2”(D). The applicable subheading for the cellular phone case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division