NY I80573 May 31, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I80573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Carbomethoxy-3-Thiophene Sulfonyl Chloride (CAS 59337-92-7) from India. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Carbomethoxy-3-Thiophene Sulfonyl Chloride which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division