NY I80564 April 22, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I80564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2941.90.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-9160 RE: The tariff classification of Cefepime (CAS-88040-23-7), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini. : In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Cefepime, is a semi-synthetic, broad-spectrum, cephalosporin antibiotic. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Cefepime, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division