NY I80550 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Joanne Wright Apartment N410 880 Mandalay Avenue Clearwater Beach, FL 33767 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from South Africa. Dear Ms. Wright: In your letter dated April 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a drawstring tote bag measuring approximately 19”(H) x 16”(W) designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent printed cotton woven fabric. The bag features a single, textile lined interior with not additional features. The top of the bag is secured by means of a braided drawstring closure. When the bag is secured, the drawstring converts into double carrying straps. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division