NY I80544 May 2, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I80544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Mr. John Peng Virtuoso House, LLC 116 Village Boulevard, Suite 200 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of a piano cover from China. Dear Mr. Peng: In your letter dated April 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a piano cover. It is designed to fit over the top of a piano. The cover will be made from either 100 percent polyester or 60 percent polyester and 40 percent acrylic knit pile fabric. The instant sample measures approximately 24 inches in width and 64 inches in length. One side of the deep purple cover is hemmed and the other three are finished with a contrasting taupe fringe. There will be a larger version of the cover that will feature back snap closures for secure fit. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the piano cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division