NY I80543 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I80543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010; 6114.20.0010 Mr. William Ortiz S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated April 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Age Group Ltd. Two samples were provided for review. Style 9733 consists of a ladies’ top and bikini panty constructed of a cotton terry fabric. The top features a v-neckline in front, an upper back which is cut straight across from side seam to side seam, ¼-inch wide shoulder straps, elasticized trim at the garment top, and a hemmed bottom. The bikini panty features an elasticized waistband, elasticized trim at the high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel. The applicable subheading for the style 9733 top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton . . . Tops: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the style 9733 panty will be 6108.21.0010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The style 9733 top falls within textile category designation 339 and the style 9733 panty falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division