NY I80491 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I80491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.99.0000 Ms. Vicky Lee J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway, 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of suede leather hat from India. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated April 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style D11550 is a man’s suede leather “crusher” hat. The sample is a bucket-style hat with a fabric lining. The suede outside of the hat has a “corduroy” imprint. The applicable subheading for style D11550 will be 6506.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of other materials. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division