NY I80476 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I80476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3521 Cari Goldman Target Customs Broker Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall, TPS-885 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear shirt/jacket for toddler boys’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Goldman: In your letter dated April 9, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style F2C-SHI027, is a mostly fleece-lined garment, manufactured from an outershell of woven fabric of 100% acrylic, except for the uppermost back and chest areas and the appliqued elbow patches of polyester fleece. Basic characteristics of the garment include cuffs of long sleeves and a full-front opening which fasten together by means of metal buttons, by a shirt-type collar, by an open pocket at the chest, and by slight shirt tails. As discussed in a telephone conversation dated April 18, 2002, the sample garment is being retained. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3521, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles…, other than those of heading 6203, …of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.1 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division