NY I80467 May 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I80467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Stacy Bauman American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Thailand. Dear Ms. Bauman: In your letter dated April 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn, Inc. The submitted sample, style 4444, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a scooped neckline, a contrasting colored lining and a partial back zipper closure. The garment has shoulder straps that measure approximately 2 ¼ inches across the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 4444 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 4444 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division