NY I80455 April 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of Nautica Jeans, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 23s359, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric (the 2 front panels), and 2x2 rib knit fabric (the neckline, the sleeves, the back panel, the front bottom waist). The cardigan features a crew neckline, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The essential character is given by the front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division