NY I80446 April 22, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030, 6110.20.2020 Ms. Marilyn Breum Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of three woman’s sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Breum: In your letter dated April 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 23203563 (item 010-3722, 010-3721, 010-3723), is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed knit mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit one button cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, one three inch ribbed knit insert at each shoulder, a ribbed knit placket, and a ribbed knit bottom. Style 23203559 (item 010-3841, 010-3840, 010-3842), is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features ribbed knit mock collar, long sleeves with 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a cable knit placket and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. Style 23203510 (item 010-3686, 3685, 3687), is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with turn-up 2x2 ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a 2x2 ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 23203563 will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 23203559 and 23203510 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoat (vests), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. Style 23203563 falls within textile category designation 446. Styles 23203559 and 23203510 fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division