NY I80419 May 10, 2002 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:357 I80419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Paul Lippe Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 5200 West Century Blvd., Suite 290 P.O. Box 452780 Los Angeles, CA 90045-2780 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lippe: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hub Distributing, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 23224 is a man’s jacket constructed from a bonded fabric having an outer layer of a 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that is joined to a polyurethane foam backing. A flock material applied over the polyurethane foam backing forms the inner surface. Style 23224 features a self-fabric hood with a drawcord and cordlocks; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, hemmed sleeves with rib knit cuffs; pouch pockets below the waist; and a snug fitting, rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 23224 will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: garments, made up of knitted or crocheted: fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’, coats and jackets. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Style 23224 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division