NY I80381 April 30, 2002 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I80381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.99.2000 Ms. E. Lisa Langelier Ocean Spray Cranberries, Inc. One Ocean Spray Drive Lakeville-Middleboro, MA 02349 RE: The tariff classification of cranberry sauce from Canada Dear Ms. Langelier: In your letter dated April 2, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown and descriptive literature accompanied your letter. The product is cranberry sauce packed for retail sale in a squeezable, 12-ounce plastic bottle. The product is composed of cranberry puree, high fructose corn syrup, water, sucrose, cranberry concentrate, pectin, sodium citrate dihydrate, and sodium benzoate. The applicable subheading for the cranberry sauce will be 2008.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit…otherwise prepared or preserved…whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter…other… berries…other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division