NY I80376 April 11, 2002 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 I80376 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600 Mr. Hans-Bernd Lohaus Silfox GmbH + Co. Postfach 1240, D-48270 Emsdetten Germany RE: The tariff classification of color cards from Germany. Dear Mr. Lohaus: In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination. The first sample is a cellophane packet containing 20 loose, identical “color cards.” These are 2” x 6” paper cards, each of which is coated on one side with an array of 5 different shades of paint. Each shade is captioned with a number. The second sample is a “fandeck” type of product consisting of a two-inch-high stack of color cards bound together at one corner by a shaft upon which they pivot. The individual cards are similar to those of the first sample, having an array of numbered paint deposits on their faces. However, in this instance, the cards measure 2” x 7½”, and their reverse sides are printed with names corresponding to the colors on the front. Several cards at the back of the deck comprise a printed index of all the colors. The deck also features front and back covers made of plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the products represented by both of the above-described samples will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division